Author: Sharif Faust
[…] Although California law authorizes the forfeiture of “proceeds traceable to such an exchange” of an illegal controlled substance, tracing is required to prove that the source of funds or property that is forfeited is from illicit narcotics activity and not from a legitimate source. People v. $9,632.50, 64 Cal. App. 4th 163, 168-169 (1998). During the forfeiture proceedings and until a judicial order is entered and the case is disposed of, the government must maintain and preserve the funds.

California Health and Safety Code section 11469(h) states,“[u]nless otherwise provided by law, forfeiture proceeds shall be maintained in a separate fund or account subject to appropriate accounting controls and annual financial audits of all deposits and expenditures.” Although the traditional rule of statutory construction is not applicable to the CRPC rules, it is persuasive that “[a] traditional rule of statutory construction is that, absent express words to the contrary, governmental agencies are not included within the general words of a statute.”